PRODUCTS

Current Position:Home / Products

1x2(2x2) 50/125µm Multi-Mode Broadband Splitter (Mixer)
Product Features Product Applications
Low Insertion Loss Optical Communication System
High Directivity LAN
Telcordia 1221 Compliance Optical Sensor
Very Compact Size Access Network
 
Specifications Splitting Ratio: 50:50
Parameter Unit 1x2 or 2x2
Grade   U P A U P A
Central Wavelength dB 2000, 1550, 1310 850
Bandwidth dB ±20
Insertion Loss Max dB 3.5 4.0 4.5 3.7 5.0 5.5
Excess Loss Typ nm 0.3 0.7 1.0 0.6 0.8 1.0
Uniformity Max dB 0.5 0.5 0.8 0.5 0.5 0.8
Operating Power Max W 5
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6=Ø3x54: for bare fiber
S8=Ø3x70: for 0.9mm loose tube
M1=9x16x90: for 0.9mm loose tube or 2mm cable or 3mm cable
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table for 2000, 1550, 1310 ± 20nm
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Ultra-Premium Premium A grade
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2
60:40 2.6 4.6 3.2 5.0 3.7 5.6
70:30 1.9 5.9 2.4 6.3 2.9 7.0
80:20 1.2 7.8 1.7 8.2 2.3 9.0
90:10 0.7 11.2 1.2 12 1.8 12.8
95:5 0.5 15 0.8 16 1.5 16.8
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table for 850 ± 20nm
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Ultra-Premium Premium A grade
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2
60:40 3.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 4.7 6.6
70:30 2.4 6.2 3.3 7.3 3.9 8.0
80:20 1.7 8.1 2.3 9.2 3.2 10.0
90:10 1.2 11.4 2.0 12.5 2.7 13.5
95:5 1.0 14.3 1.6 16.5 2.4 17.5
Ordering Information
M B S
    Wavelength
4=1550nm
7=1310nm
s A=850nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify
Structure
1=1x2
2=2x2
Splitting Ratio
95=95:5
90=90:10
80=80:20
70=70:30
60=60:40
50=50:50
Grade
U-Ultra-Premium
P=Premium
A=A grade
Package
5=S6
7=S8
D=M1
Fiber Type
2=50/125µm
Pigtail
S=250μm
Bare fiber
M=0.9mm
Loose tube
L=3mm Cable
R=2mm cable
Fiber Length
0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
3=1.5m
4=2.0m
S=Specify
Connector
0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
4=SC/SPC
5=SC/APC
6=ST
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
9=MU
A=LC/PC
B=SC/PC
C=LC/UPC
D=LC/APC

Note:1. Central wavelength can be customized for different applications.
2. All specifications are before connectors and are subject to change without notice.
3. Measured under the stable mode condition with LED source.