PRODUCTS

Current Position:Home / Products

High Power 1x2(2x2) Single Mode Broadband Splitter
Product Features Product Applications
Low PDL Optical Communication System
Low Insertion Loss Optical Testing System
High Power Endured Fiber Optic Sensor
Stable and Reliable Optical Power Distributor
Specifications Splitting Ratio:50:50
Port Configuration Unit 1x2 or 2x2
Bandwidth nm ±40
Insertion Loss Max dB 3.4
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.05
Uniformity Max dB 0.6
PDL Max nm 0.1
Operating Power Min dB 5
  Max dB 10
Operating Temperature dB -40 to +85
Storage Temperature W -50 to +85
Package Type mm S11=Ø4x60: for bare fiber
S12=Ø4x70: for 0.9mm loose tube
M1=9x16x90: for 0.9mm loose tube or 2mm cable or 3mm cable

*Test at central wavelength only. There would be an unused termination port around 20cm for 1x2 version.

Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Premium A grade
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2
50:50 3.4 3.4 3.6 3.6
60:40 2.5 4.4 2.8 4.8
70:30 1.8 5.6 2.0 6.1
80:20 1.1 7.4 1.3 8.0
90:10 0.6 10.8 0.8 12.0
95:5 0.4 14.6 0.5 18.4
96:4 0.3 16.0 0.4 19.0
97:3 0.3 17.5 0.4 19.5
98:2 0.2 19.0 0.3 20.0
99:1 0.2 21.5 0.3 22.0
99.5:0.5 0.2 23.0 0.3 24.0
Ordering Information
H P B S
      Wavelength
1=1625nm
2=1590nm
3=1570nm
4=1550nm
5=1480nm
6=1475nm
7=1310nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify
Structure
1=1x2
2=2x2
Splitting Ratio
05=99.5:0.5
99=99:1
98=98:2
97=97:3
96=96:4
95=95:5

50=50:50
Package
A=S11
B=S12
D=M1
Fiber Type
1=G652 or
Equivalent
H=SM1950
Pigtail
S=250μm
bare fiber
M=0.9mm
loose tube
L=3mm cable
R=2mm cable
Fiber Length
0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
3=1.5m
4=2.0m
S=Specify
Connector
0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
4=SC/SPC
5=SC/APC
6=ST
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
9=MU
A=LC/PC
B=SC/PC
C=LC/UPC
D=LC/APC

Note:1. Central wavelength can be customized for different applications.
2. All specifications are before connectors and are subject to change without notice.
3. All data are measured at central wavelength at room temperature.