PRODUCTS

Current Position:Home / Products

3x3 Fused PM Fiber Standard Splitter (Mixer)
Product Features Product Applications
  • Low Excess Loss
  • Optical Amplifier
  • High Extinction Ratio
  • Optical Sensor
  • High Power Handling
  • Coherent Optical System
  • Available for Slow or Fast Axis Operation
  • Optical Testing Equipment
Telcordia GR-1221 Compliant Test  
Specifications Splitting Ratio: 33:33:33
Parameter Unit Premium A grade
Port Configuration   3x3
Central Wavelength nm 1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
Bandwidth nm ±20
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.6 0.8
Excess Loss Max dB 0.8 1.0
Polarization Extinction Ratio Min dB 17 15
Splitting Ratio Tolerance Max % ±10 ±13
Operating Power Max W 2
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6=Ø3x54 / S12=Ø4x70 / M2=7.5x18x90

Above PER is for more than 10%(CR) port, it's 2dB lower for no more than 10%(CR) port, and 4dB lower for no more than 5%(CR) port.
All specifications are before connectors. PER is 2dB lower and EL is 0.2dB higher after connectors.

Ordering Information
P M S S
    Wavelength
4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify
Structure
A=3x3
Splitting Ratio
33=33:33:33
Grade
P=Premium
A=A grade
Package
5=S6 with
250μm bare
fiber pigtail
B=S12 with
0.9mm loose
tube
E=M2 with
3mm cable
Fiber Type
E=Panda fiber
L=Large mode
area panda
fiber
Fiber Length
0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
3=1.5m
4=2.0m
S=Specify
Connector
0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC

Note: 1. Central wavelength can be customized for different applications.
2. All specifications are subject to change without notice.
3. All data are measured at central wavelength at room temperature.