Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2(2×2) 405nm Single Mode Narrowband Splitter
Features
  • Low PDL
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Directivity
  • Stable and Reliable
Applications
  • Optical Medical System
  • Optical Testing System
  • Optical Fiber Sensor
  • Optical Power Distributor
  • Optogenetics Research
Specifications Splitting Ratio: 50:50
Parameter Unit Premium Premium
Port Configuration 1×2 or 2×2
Central Wavelength nm 405 450
Bandwidth nm ±10
Insertion Loss Max dB 5.6 3.8
Excess Loss Typ dB 2.0 0.6
Uniformity Max dB 0.6 1.4
PDL Max dB 0.1 0.2
Operating Power Max W 5
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6: Φ3×54 for bare fiber
S8: Φ3×70 for 0.9mm loose tube
M1: 9×16×90 for 0.9mm loose tube, 2mm cable or 3mm cable
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Output Port 1 (405nm) Output Port 2 (405nm) Output Port 1 (450nm) Output Port 2 (450nm)
50:50 5.6 5.6 3.8 3.8
60:40 4.2 6.2 3.1 5.0
70:30 3.5 7.3 2.4 6.2
80:20 3.0 9.1 1.8 8.0
90:10 2.5 12.2 1.3 11.0
95:5 2.3 15.2 1.1 14.5
96:4 2.2 16.0 1.05 15.0
97:3 2.15 17.5 0.95 16.5
98:2 2.1 19.0 0.9 18.0
99:1 2.1 23.0 0.9 21.0
99.5:0.5 2.0 25.0 0.9 24.0
Ordering Information
S
N
S

Wavelength

D=450nm
Q=405nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2
2=2×2

Splitting Ratio

05=99.5:0.5
99=99:1
98=98:2
97=97:3
96=96:4
95=95:5
...
50=50:50

Grade

P=Premium
A=A grade

Package

5=S6
7=S8
D=M1

Fiber Type

B=460-HP
C=405-HP

Pigtail

S=250um bare fiber
M=0.9mm loose tube
L=3mm cable
R=2mm cable

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
4=SC/SPC
5=SC/APC
6=ST
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
9=MU
A=LC
B=SC/PC
C=LC/UPC
D=LC/APC