Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2(2×2) 405nm Single Mode Narrowband Splitter
Features
  • Low PDL
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Directivity
  • Stable and Reliable
Applications
  • Optical Medical System
  • Optical Testing System
  • Optical Fiber Sensor
  • Optical Power Distributor
  • Optogenetics Research
Specifications Splitting Ratio: 50:50
Parameter Unit Premium A grade
Port Configuration 1×2 or 2×2
Central Wavelength nm 405
Bandwidth nm ±10
Insertion Loss Max dB 5.6 5.8
Excess Loss Typ dB 2.0 2.1
Uniformity Max dB 0.6 0.8
PDL Max dB 0.1 0.15
Operating Power Max W 5
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6: Φ3×54 for bare fiber
S8: Φ3×70 for 0.9mm loose tube
M1: 9×16×90 for 0.9mm loose tube, 2mm cable or 3mm cable
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Output Port 1 Output Port 2
50:50 5.6 5.6
60:40 4.2 6.2
70:30 3.3 7.5
80:20 3.1 9.8
90:10 2.4 14.8
95:5 1.9 21.2
96:4 1.7 22.6
97:3 1.3 23.4
98:2 1.2 24.8
99:1 1.2 25.8
99.5:0.5 1.0 26.8
Ordering Information
S
N
S

Wavelength

Q=405nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2
2=2×2

Splitting Ratio

05=99.5:0.5
99=99:1
98=98:2
97=97:3
96=96:4
95=95:5
...
50=50:50

Grade

P=Premium
A=A grade

Package

5=S6
7=S8
D=M1

Fiber Type

B=460-HP
C=405-HP

Pigtail

S=250um bare fiber
M=0.9mm loose tube
L=3mm cable
R=2mm cable

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
4=SC/SPC
5=SC/APC
6=ST
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
9=MU
A=LC
B=SC/PC
C=LC/UPC
D=LC/APC