Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2(2×2) Ultra-Low Ratio Fused PM Fiber Splitter (Mixer)
Features
  • Low Excess Loss
  • High Extinction Ratio
  • High Power Handling
  • Available for Slow or Fast Axis Operation
  • Telcordia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Applications
  • Optical Amplifier
  • Power Monitoring
  • Coherent Communication
  • Fiber Gyroscope
Specifications
Parameter Unit Premium A grade Premium A grade
Port Configuration   1×2 or 2×2
Central Wavelength nm 780, 830, 980, 1064 1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
Bandwidth nm ±20
Insertion Loss for Through Port Min dB 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.15
Insertion Loss for 0.1% Tap Port dB 30±3 30±3 30±3 30±3
Insertion Loss for 0.01% Tap Port dB 40±4 40±4 40±4 40±4
Insertion Loss for 0.001% Tap Port dB 50±5 50±5 50±5 50±5
Polarization Extinction Ratio (Through Port) dB 18 15 20 17
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6=Φ3×54 / S8=Φ3×70 / M1=9×16×90
Ordering Information
P
L
S
T

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
R=1030nm
9=980nm
A=850nm
K=830nm
L=780nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2
2=2×2

Splitting Ratio

01=0.1%
02=0.01%
03=0.001%

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6 with 250um bare fiber pigtail
7=S8 with 0.9mm loose tube
D=M1 with 3mm cable

Fiber Type

E=Panda fiber
L=Large mode area panda fiber

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC