Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
Polarization Maintaining Isolator
Features
  • High Isolation
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Epoxy Free Optical Path
Applications
  • Polarization Maintaining Fiber Amplifier
  • Fiber Lasers
  • Optical Communication System
  • Fiberoptic LAN System
Specifications
Parameter Unit Premium A grade Premium A grade
Stage   Single Stage Dual Stage
Central Wavelength (λc) nm 1310, 1480 or 1550
Extinction Ratio Min dB 20 18 20 18
Peak Isolation Typ dB 42 40 58 55
Isolation, λc±10nm, 23°C Min dB 30 28 46 45
Insertion Loss, λc±20nm, 23°C Typ dB 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.7
Insertion Loss, λc±20nm* Max dB 0.6 0.7 0.7 0.9
Optical Power (Continuous Wave) Max mW 300
Tensile Load Max N 5
Operating Temperature °C -5 to +70
Storage Temperature °C -40 to +85
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information
P
M
I
S

Stage

D=Dual
S=Single

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm

Grade

P=Premium
A=A grade

Package

C=Φ5.5×L35

Pigtail

S=250μm bare fiber pigtail
M=900μm loose tube

Fiber Type

E=Panda fiber

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m

Connector

0=None
3=FC/APC
5=SC/APC
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC

Working Axis

F=Fast axis blocked
B=Both axes working