Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
125μm Polarization-Maintaining Optical Fiber Polarizer
Features
  • Stable Extinction Ratio
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Low Back Reflection
  • Bi-Directional Operation
  • All-Fiber Construction
Applications
  • Optical Testing Systems
  • Optical Fiber Sensors
  • Optical Fiber Lasers
  • Optical Sources
Specifications
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade Premium A Grade
Central Operating Wavelength nm 830, 980, 1064 1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
Bandwidth Max nm ±30 ±20 ±30 ±20
Extinction Ratio Min dB 25 23 25 23
Insertion Loss Typ dB 1.0 1.2 0.4 0.7
Insertion Loss Max dB 1.2 1.5 0.7 1.0
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6: Φ3×54 for bare fiber
S8: Φ3×70 for 900μm loose tube
M1: 9×16×90 for 3mm cable
Fiber Type   125/250μm PM Panda Fiber
Ordering Information
P
M
F
P
1
0
0

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
9=980nm
K=830nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6 with 250μm bare fiber pigtail
7=S8 with 900μm loose tube
D=M1 with 3mm cable

Fiber Type

E=125μm Panda Fiber

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
3=FC/APC