Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
Star&Tree 50/125μm Multi-Mode Broadband Splitter Module
Features
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Low Excess Loss
  • Stable and Reliable
Applications
  • Optical Communication System
  • LAN
  • FDDI
  • Access Network
Specifications
Parameter Unit N×8(N=1,2,8) N×16(N=1,2) N×32(N=1,2)
Grade   P A P A P A
Central Wavelength nm 2000±20 or 1550±20 or 1310±20
Insertion Loss Max dB 11.5 12.5 15 16 19 20.5
Excess Loss Typ dB 1.5 2.0 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.0
Uniformity Max dB 1.5 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.5
Central Wavelength nm 850±20
Insertion Loss Max dB 13 14 17 18 21.5 23
Excess Loss Typ dB 2.0 2.5 2.4 3.0 3.0 4.0
Uniformity Max dB 1.5 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.5
Operating Power Max W 5
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm M8 or M11 M8 or M12 M9
M5 M6
Ordering Information
M
B
M

Wavelength

4=1550nm
7=1310nm
A=850nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

18=1×8
28=2×8
88=8×8
A6=1×16
B6=2×16
E2=1×32
F2=2×32

Splitting Ratio

0=Even

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

H=M5
I=M6
K=M8
N=M9
P=M11
Q=M12

Fiber Type

2=50/125μm

Pigtail

M=900μm loose tube
L=3mm cable
R=2mm cable
F=Adapting Flange

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify
N=None

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
4=SC/SPC
5=SC/APC
6=ST
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
9=MU
A=LC
B=SC/PC
C=LC/UPC
D=LC/APC