Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×4(2×4) & 1×8(2×8) Fused PM Fiber Splitter Module
Features
  • Low Excess Loss
  • High Power Handling
  • Available for Slow or Fast Axis Operation
  • Telcodia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Applications
  • Optical Amplifier
  • Power Monitoring
  • Coherent Communication
  • Fiber Gyroscope
Specifications
Parameter Unit N×4(N=1,2) N×8(N=1,2)
Central Wavelength nm 1550, 1310 980, 1064 780, 830 1550, 1310 980, 1064 780, 830
Bandwidth nm ±20
Splitting Ratio % 25 12.5
Splitting Ratio Tolerance % ±4 ±3
Grade P A P A P A P A P A P A
Excess Loss Max dB 0.8 1.0 1.0 1.2 1.2 1.4 1.0 1.2 1.2 1.4 1.4 1.6
PER Min dB 18 16 16 14 16 14 16 14 14 12 14 12
Operating Power Max W 2
Operating Temperature °C -20 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm M5: 10×80×100 M6: 18×115×141
Ordering Information
P
M
S
M

Wavelength

4=1550nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
9=980nm
K=830nm
L=780nm
S=Specify

Structure

14=1×4
24=2×4
18=1×8
28=2×8

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

H=M5
I=M6

Fiber Type

E=Panda Fiber
L=Large mode area panda fiber

Pigtail

M=900μm loose tube
L=3mm cable

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC