Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
Polarization-Insensitive Isolator
Features
  • High Isolation
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Epoxy Free Optical Path
Applications
  • EDFAs
  • Fiber Lasers
  • DWDM Systems
  • Fiber Optics Communication Equipments
Specifications
Parameter Unit Premium A grade Premium A grade
Stage   Single Stage Dual Stage
Central Wavelength (λc) nm 1310, 1480 or 1550
Peak Isolation Typ dB 42 40 58 55
Isolation, λc±10nm, 23°C Min dB 30 29 46 45
Insertion Loss, λc, 23°C Typ dB 0.35 0.5 0.4 0.6
Insertion Loss, λc±20nm* Max dB 0.5 0.7 0.6 0.9
Polarization Dependent Loss, 23°C Max dB 0.05 0.1 0.05 0.15
Polarization Mode Dispersion Max ps 0.20 0.25 0.05 0.07
Optical Power (Continuous Wave) Max mW 300
Tensile Load Max N 5
Operating Temperature °C -5 to +70
Storage Temperature °C -40 to +85
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information
P
I
I
S

Stage

D=Dual
S=Single

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm

Grade

P=Premium
A=A grade

PMD

1=0.05 ps max
2=Refer to above spec

Pigtail

S=250μm bare fiber pigtail
M=900μm loose tube

Fiber Type

S=SMF-28 fiber

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m

Connector

0=None
3=FC/APC
5=SC/APC
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC