Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2 Polarization-Insensitive 980/1550 Hybrid PM Fiber WDM
Features
  • Operating on both Fast and Slow Axis
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Polarization-Insensitive
  • High Power Handling
  • Telcodia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Applications
  • PM Fiber EDFAs
  • Monitoring in Coherent Systems
  • Fiber Lasers
Specifications 980/1550nm
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade
Pump Channel nm 980±10
Insertion Loss Max dB 0.5 0.6
Isolation@1528 to 1565nm Min dB 18 17
Signal Channel nm 1528 to 1565
Insertion Loss Max dB 0.7 0.9
Isolation@980±10nm Min dB 18 17
PER for 980nm or 1550nm Channel Min dB 20 17
PDL for 980nm or 1550nm Channel Max dB 0.1 0.2
Operating Power Max W 2
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6 / S8 / M1
Fiber Type Common Port 980nm Port 1550nm Port
Type 1 Panda Fiber Panda Fiber SMF-28e Fiber or Equivalent Fiber
Type 2 Panda Fiber HI1060 Fiber or Equivalent Fiber Panda Fiber
Ordering Information
P
I
S
W
0
1

Wavelength

1=980/1550nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6 with 250μm bare fiber pigtail
7=S8 with 900μm loose tube
D=M1 with 3mm cable

Fiber Type

1=Type 1
2=Type 2

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC