Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
3×3 Polarization-Insensitive Fused PM Fiber Splitter (Mixer)
Features
  • Operating on both Fast and Slow Axis
  • Low Excess Loss
  • Polarization-Insensitive
  • High Power Handling
  • Telcodia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Applications
  • Optical Amplifier
  • Optical Sensor
  • Coherent Optical System
  • Optical Testing Equipment
Specifications Splitting Ratio 33:33:33
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   3×3
Central Wavelength nm 1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
Bandwidth nm ±20
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.7 0.9
Excess Loss Max dB 0.9 1.1
Polarization Dependent Loss Max dB 0.1 0.2
Polarization Extinction Ratio Min dB 17 15
Splitting Ratio Tolerance Max % ±10 ±13
Operating Power Max W 2
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6 / S12 / M2
Ordering Information
P
I
B
S

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

A=3×3

Splitting Ratio

33=33:33:33

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6 with 250μm bare fiber pigtail
B=S12 with 900μm loose tube
E=M2 with 3mm cable

Fiber Type

E=Panda Fiber

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC