Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×3 Polarization-Insensitive Fused PM Fiber Splitter
Features
  • Operating on both Fast and Slow Axis
  • Low Excess Loss
  • Polarization-Insensitive
  • High Power Handling
  • Telcodia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Applications
  • Optical Amplifier
  • Optical Sensor
  • Coherent Optical System
  • Optical Testing Equipment
Specifications
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×3
Central Wavelength nm 780, 830, 980, 1064 1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
Bandwidth nm ±20
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.6 0.8 0.4 0.6
Excess Loss Max dB 0.8 1.0 0.6 0.8
Polarization Dependent Loss Max dB 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2
Polarization Extinction Ratio Min dB 17 15 18 16
Operating Power Max W 2
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6 / S12 / M2
Splitting Ratio & Its Tolerance
Splitting Ratio Maximum Splitting Ratio Tolerance (%)
Premium A Grade
Through Port Coupling Port Through Port Coupling Port
5:90:5 ±2.5 ±1.5 ±3.0 ±1.8
10:80:10 ±2.8 ±1.6 ±3.2 ±2.0
15:70:15 ±3.0 ±1.8 ±3.5 ±2.4
20:60:20 ±3.3 ±2.0 ±3.7 ±2.5
25:50:25 ±3.5 ±2.4 ±4.0 ±3.0
30:40:30 ±4.0 ±3.0 ±5.0 ±4.0
33:33:33 ±6.0 ±6.0 ±8.0 ±8.0
35:30:35 ±4.0 ±5.0 ±5.0 ±6.0
40:20:40 ±5.0 ±6.0 ±6.0 ±7.0
Ordering Information
P
I
N
S

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
9=980nm
L=780nm
K=830nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

3=1×3

Splitting Ratio

90=5:90:5
80=10:80:10
70=15:70:15
60=20:60:20
50=25:50:25
40=30:40:30
33=33:33:33
30=35:30:35
20=40:20:40
...

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6 with 250μm bare fiber pigtail
B=S12 with 900μm loose tube
E=M2 with 3mm cable

Fiber Type

E=Panda Fiber
L=Large mode area panda fiber

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC