Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2 Polarization-Insensitive Fused PM Fiber Broadband Splitter
Features
  • Operating on both Fast and Slow Axis
  • Low Excess Loss
  • Polarization-Insensitive
  • High Power Handling
  • Telcodia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Applications
  • Optical Amplifier
  • Power Monitoring
  • Coherent Communication
  • Fiber Gyroscope
Specifications Splitting Ratio 50:50
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×2
Central Wavelength nm 1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
Bandwidth nm ±40
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.4 0.6
Excess Loss Max dB 0.6 0.8
Polarization Dependent Loss Max dB 0.1 0.2
Polarization Extinction Ratio Min dB 20 17
Splitting Ratio Tolerance Max % ±5 ±7
Operating Power Max W 2
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6 / S8 / M1
Typical Spectrum
Ordering Information
P
I
B
S

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2

Splitting Ratio

50=50:50

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6 with 250μm bare fiber pigtail
7=S8 with 900μm loose tube
D=M1 with 3mm cable

Fiber Type

E=Panda Fiber

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC