Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2(2×2) Compact Polarization-Insensitive Fused PM Fiber Splitter
Features
  • Low Excess Loss
  • High Extinction Ratio
  • High Power Handling
  • Operating on both Fast and Slow Axis
  • Telcodia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Applications
  • Optical Amplifier
  • Power Monitoring
  • Coherent Optical System
  • Fiber Gyroscope
Specifications
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×2 or 2×2
Central Wavelength nm 780, 830, 980, 1064 1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
Bandwidth nm ±20
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.6 0.8 0.4 0.6
Excess Loss Max dB 0.8 1.0 0.6 0.8
Polarization Extinction Ratio Min dB 18 15 20 17
Operating Power Max W 2
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S4 / S6
Splitting Ratio & Its Tolerance
Splitting Ratio Maximum Splitting Ratio Tolerance (%)
Premium A Grade
99:1 ±0.5 ±0.6
98:2 ±0.8 ±1.0
95:5 ±1.5 ±1.7
90:10 ±2.2 ±2.4
80:20 ±2.5 ±3.0
70:30 ±3.0 ±3.7
60:40 ±4.0 ±4.8
50:50 ±5.0 ±6.0
Ordering Information
P
I
C
S

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
9=980nm
L=780nm
K=830nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2
2=2×2

Splitting Ratio

99=99:1
98=98:2
95=95:5
90=90:10
80=80:20
70=70:30
60=60:40
50=50:50

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

3=S4 with 250μm bare fiber pigtail
5=S6 with 900μm loose tube

Fiber Type

E=Panda Fiber
L=Large mode area panda fiber

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC