Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2(2×2) Polarization-Insensitive Fused Hybrid PM Fiber Tap
Features
  • Operating on both Fast and Slow Axis
  • Low Excess Loss
  • Polarization-Insensitive
  • High Power Handling
  • Telcodia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Applications
  • Optical Amplifier
  • Power Monitoring
  • Coherent Optical System
  • Fiber Gyroscope
Specifications
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×2 or 2×2
Central Wavelength nm 780, 830, 980, 1064 1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
Bandwidth nm ±20
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.5 0.7 0.4 0.6
Excess Loss Max dB 0.7 0.9 0.6 0.8
Polarization Dependent Loss Max dB 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2
PER for Through Port Min dB 20 18 20 18
Operating Power Max W 2
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6 / S8
Splitting Ratio & Its Tolerance
Splitting Ratio Maximum Splitting Ratio Tolerance (%)
Premium A Grade
99.5:0.5 ±0.2 ±0.3
99:1 ±0.4 ±0.5
98:2 ±0.6 ±0.8
95:5 ±1.5 ±1.8
90:10 ±2.0 ±2.5
80:20 ±2.5 ±3.0
     
Fiber Type PM Fiber Port SM Fiber Port
Type 1 Panda Fiber SMF-28e Fiber or Equivalent Fiber
Type 2 Panda Fiber HI1060 Fiber or Equivalent Fiber
Type 3 Panda Fiber HI780C Fiber or Equivalent Fiber
Type 4 Large Mode Area Panda Fiber HI1060 Fiber or Equivalent Fiber
Ordering Information
P
I
B
T

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
9=980nm
L=780nm
K=830nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2
2=2×2

Splitting Ratio

05=99.5:0.5
99=99:1
98=98:2
95=95:5
90=90:10
80=80:20
...
...

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6 with 250μm bare fiber pigtail
7=S8 with 900μm loose tube

Fiber Type

1=Type 1
2=Type 2
3=Type 3
4=Type 4

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC