Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2(2×2) High Temperature Single Mode Broadband Splitter
Features
  • High Sustained Temperature
  • Low PDL
  • Stable and Reliable
Applications
  • Aerospace
  • Petroleum Service Systems
  • Military Application
  • Special Optical Network
Specifications Splitting Ratio 50:50
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×2 or 2×2
Bandwidth nm ±40
Insertion Loss Max dB 3.4 3.6
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.07 0.1
Unifomity Max dB 0.6 1.0
PDL Max dB 0.1 0.15
Operating Power Max W 5
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +200
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +200
Package Type mm S6: Φ3×54 for bare fiber
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Premium A Grade
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2
50:50 3.4 3.4 3.6 3.6
60:40 2.5 4.4 2.8 4.8
70:30 1.8 5.6 2.0 6.1
80:20 1.1 7.4 1.3 8.0
90:10 0.6 10.8 0.8 12.0
95:5 0.4 14.6 0.5 18.4
96:4 0.3 16.0 0.4 19.0
97:3 0.3 17.5 0.4 19.5
98:2 0.2 19.0 0.3 20.0
99:1 0.2 21.5 0.3 22.0
99.5:0.5 0.2 23.0 0.3 24.0
Ordering Information
H
T
S
B
S

Wavelength

4=1550nm
7=1310nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2
2=2×2

Splitting Ratio

05=99.5:0.5
99=99:1
98=98:2
97=97:3
96=96:4
95=95:5
...
50=50:50

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6 with bare fiber pigtail

Fiber Type

9=High Temperature SMF

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify