Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2(2×2) 62.5/125μm Multi-Mode Broadband Splitter (Mixer)
Features
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Telcodia GR-1221 Compliant
  • Very Compact Size
Applications
  • Optical Communication System
  • LAN
  • Optical Sensor
  • Access Network
Specifications Splitting Ratio 50:50
Parameter Unit 1×2 or 2×2
Grade P A U P A
Central Wavelength nm 2000, 1550, 1310 850
Bandwidth nm ±20
Insertion Loss Max dB 3.5 3.9 3.7 4.3 4.7
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.3 0.5 0.6 0.8 1.0
Unifomity Max dB 0.5 0.8 0.5 0.5 0.8
Operating Power Max W 5
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6: Φ3×54 for bare fiber
S8: Φ3×70 for 900μm loose tube
M1: 9×16×90 for 900um loose tube or 2mm cable or 3mm cable
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table for 2000, 1550, 1310±20nm
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Premium A Grade
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2
60:40 2.6 4.6 3.0 5.0
70:30 1.9 5.9 2.4 6.3
80:20 1.2 7.8 1.7 8.3
90:10 0.7 11.2 1.2 12
95:5 0.5 15 0.8 16
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table for 850±20nm
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Ultra-Premium Premium A Grade
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2
60:40 2.8 4.8 3.3 5.2 3.8 5.7
70:30 2.2 6.0 2.6 6.5 3.0 7.0
80:20 1.5 7.9 1.9 8.3 2.4 9.0
90:10 1.1 11.2 1.4 11.6 1.9 12.5
95:5 0.9 14.0 1.2 15.5 1.5 16.5
Ordering Information
M
B
S

Wavelength

4=1550nm
7=1310nm
A=850nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2
2=2×2

Splitting Ratio

95=95:5
90=90:10
80=80:20
70=70:30
60=60:40
50=50:50

Grade

U=Ultra-Premium
P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6
7=S8
D=M1

Fiber Type

3=62.5/125μm

Pigtail

S=250μm bare fiber
M=900μm loose tube
L=3mm cable
R=2mm cable

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
4=SC/SPC
5=SC/APC
6=ST
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
9=MU
A=LC
B=SC/PC
C=LC/UPC
D=LC/APC