Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×3 Ultra-Low PDL Narrowband Splitter
Features
  • Ultra-Low PDL
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Stable and Reliable
  • Compact Size
Applications
  • Optical Communication System
  • Optical Testing System
  • Optical Fiber Sensor
  • Optical Power Distributor
Specifications Splitting Ratio 33:33:33
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×3
Bandwidth nm ±10
Insertion Loss Max dB 5.4 5.7
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.15 0.2
Uniformity Max dB 0.8 1.2
PDL Max dB 0.03 0.07
Operating Power Max W 5
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6: Φ3×54 for bare fiber
S8: Φ3×70 for 900μm loose tube
M2: 7.5×18×90 for 900μm loose tube or 2mm cable or 3mm cable
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Premium A Grade
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output 3 Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output 3
40:20:40 4.5 7.8 4.5 4.8 8.2 4.8
35:30:35 5.2 5.7 5.2 5.4 6.0 5.4
33:33:33 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.7 5.7 5.7
30:40:30 5.7 4.4 5.7 6.0 4.7 6.0
25:50:25 6.6 3.4 6.6 7.0 3.6 7.0
20:60:20 7.4 2.8 7.4 7.7 2.4 7.7
15:70:15 9.0 2.1 9.0 9.4 2.4 9.4
10:80:10 10.8 1.1 10.8 11.2 1.3 11.2
5:90:5 14.7 0.65 14.7 15.0 0.8 15.0
2.5:95:2.5 17.8 0.4 17.8 18.1 0.5 18.1
1:98:1 21.5 0.25 21.5 22.0 0.3 22.0
0.5:99:0.5 24.5 0.25 24.5 25.0 0.3 25.0
Ordering Information
S
B
S

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

3=1×3

Splitting Ratio

99=0.5:99:0.5
98=1:98:1
90=5:90:5
...
33=33:33:33
20=40:20:40

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6
7=S8
D=M1

Fiber Type

1=SMF-28e

Pigtail

S=250μm bare fiber
M=900μm loose tube
L=3mm cable
R=2mm cable

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
4=SC/SPC
5=SC/APC
6=ST
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
9=MU
A=LC
B=SC/PC
C=LC/UPC
D=LC/APC