Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×1 Fused PM Fiber Attenuator
Features
  • Low Excess Loss
  • High Power Handling
  • Telcodia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Applications
  • Optical Amplifiers
  • Power Monitoring
  • Coherent Communication
  • Fiber Gyroscope
Specifications
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×1
Central Wavelength nm 780, 830, 850,980, 1030,1064 1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
Bandwidth nm ±20
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.5 0.6 0.4 0.6
Excess Loss Max dB 0.7 0.8 0.6 0.8
Polarization Extinction Ratio Min dB 18 16 20 17
Operating Power Max W 2
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6=Ø3x54 / S8=Ø3x70 / M1=9x16x90
Insertion Loss & Its Tolerance
Insertion Loss (dB) Insertion Loss Tolerance
Premium A Grade
1 ±0.1 ±0.2
2 ±0.2 ±0.3
3 ±0.3 ±0.4
5 ±0.7 ±0.8
10 ±1.0 ±1.2
15 ±1.8 ±2.2
20 ±2.5 ±3.0
30 ±3.0 ±4.0
Ordering Information
P
M
F
O
A

 

Wavelength
4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
R=1030nm
9=980nm
A=850nm
K=830nm
L=780nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Insertion Loss
01=1.0dB
02=2.0dB
03=3.0dB
05=5.0dB
10=10dB
15=15dB
20=20dB
30=30dB

Grade
P=Premium
A=A grade

Package
5=S6 with
250μm bare
fiber pigtail
7=S8 with
0.9mm loose
tube
D=M1 with
3mm cable

Fiber Type
E=Panda fiber
L=Large mode
area panda
fiber

Fiber Length
0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector
0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC