Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2(2×2) Single Mode Triple-Window Broadband Splitter
Features
  • Low PDL
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Stable and Reliable
Applications
  • Optical Communication System
  • Optical Testing System
  • Passive Optical Network
Specifications Splitting Ratio 50:50
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×2 or 2×2
Bandwidth nm 1310±40 and 1490±20 and 1550±20
Insertion Loss Max dB 3.6 3.9
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.07 0.1
Uniformity Max dB 0.8 1.2
PDL Max dB 0.15 0.20
Operating Power Max W 5
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6: Φ3×54 for bare fiber
S8: Φ3×70 for 900μm loose tube
M1: 9×16×90 for 900μm loose tube or 2mm cable or 3mm cable
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Premium A Grade
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2
50:50 3.6 3.8 3.9 3.9
60:40 2.7 4.7 2.9 5.0
70:30 1.9 6.0 2.1 6.4
80:20 1.2 7.9 1.4 8.5
90:10 0.6 11.3 0.8 12.7
95:5 0.4 15.2 0.5 18.9
98:2 0.3 19.8 0.4 21
99:1 0.3 23.5 0.4 24
Ordering Information
T
B
S

Wavelength

G=1310&1490&1550nm

Structure

1=1×2
2=2×2

Splitting Ratio

99=99:1
98=98:2
95=95:5
90=90:10
80=80:20
70=70:30
60=60:40
50=50:50

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6
7=S8
D=M1

Fiber Type

1=SMF-28e

Pigtail

S=250μm bare fiber
M=900μm loose tube
L=3mm cable
R=2mm cable

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
4=SC/SPC
5=SC/APC
6=ST
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
9=MU
A=LC
B=SC/PC
C=LC/UPC
D=LC/APC