Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2(2×2) Single Mode Narrowband Splitter
Features
  • Low PDL
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Stable and Reliable
  • High Directivity
Applications
  • Optical Communication System
  • Optical Testing System
  • Optical Fiber Sensor
  • Optical Power Distributor
  • EDFA Module
Specifications Splitting Ratio 50:50
Parameter Unit Premium A grade Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×2 or 2×2
Central Wavelength nm 780~2000 532~685
Bandwidth nm ±20 ±10
Insertion Loss Max dB 3.4 3.6 3.6 3.8
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.07 0.1 0.1 0.2
Uniformity Max dB 0.6 1.0 1.0 1.4
PDL Max dB 0.1 0.15 0.15 0.2
Operating Power Max W 5
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6: Φ3×54 for bare fiber
S8: Φ3×70 for 900μm loose tube
M1: 9×16×90 for 900μm loose tube or 2mm cable or 3mm cable
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
P grade (532~685nm) A grade (532~685nm) Premium (780~2000nm) A Grade (780~2000nm)
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2
50:50 3.6 3.6 3.8 3.8 3.4 3.4 3.6 3.6
60:40 2.8 4.8 3.1 5.0 2.5 4.4 2.8 4.8
70:30 2.0 6.1 2.4 6.2 1.8 5.6 2.0 6.1
80:20 1.3 8.0 1.8 8.0 1.2 7.5 1.3 8.0
90:10 0.8 12.0 1.3 11.0 0.6 10.8 0.8 12.0
95:5 0.5 18.4 1.1 14.5 0.4 14.6 0.5 18.4
96:4 0.4 19.0 1.05 15.0 0.3 16.0 0.4 19.0
97:3 0.4 19.5 0.95 16.5 0.3 17.5 0.4 19.5
98:2 0.3 20.0 0.9 18.0 0.2 19.0 0.3 20.0
99:1 0.3 22.0 0.9 21.0 0.2 21.5 0.3 22.0
99.5:0.5 0.3 24.0 0.9 24.0 0.2 23.0 0.3 24.0
Ordering Information
S
N
S

Wavelength

1=1625nm
2=1590nm
3=1570nm
4=1550nm
5=1480nm
6=1475nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
R=1030nm
9=980nm
A=850nm
K=830nm
L=780nm
F=685nm
E=650nm
B=633nm
C=532nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2
2=2×2

Splitting Ratio

05=99.5:0.5
99=99:1
98=98:2
97=97:3
96=96:4
95=95:5
...
50=50:50

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6
7=S8
D=M1

Fiber Type
1=SMF-28e
5=980-20
6=HI1060
7=HI1060 FLEX
8=980-16
9=HI780C
A=630-HP
B=460-HP
H=SM1950
L=Large mode
area fiberr

Pigtail

S=250μm bare fiber
M=900μm loose tube
L=3mm cable
R=2mm cable

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
4=SC/SPC
5=SC/APC
6=ST
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
9=MU
A=LC
B=SC/PC
C=LC/UPC
D=LC/APC