Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2(2×2) Single Mode Narrowband Splitter
Features
  • Low PDL
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Stable and Reliable
Applications
  • Optical Communication System
  • Optical Testing System
  • Optical Fiber Sensor
  • Optical Power Distributor
  • EDFA Module
Specifications Splitting Ratio 50:50
Parameter Unit Premium Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×2 or 2×2
Central Wavelength nm 450~685 780~2000
Bandwidth nm ±10 ±20
Insertion Loss Max dB 3.8 3.4 3.6
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.2 0.07 0.1
Uniformity Max dB 1.0 0.6 1.0
PDL Max dB 0.15 0.1 0.15
Operating Power Max W 5
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6: Φ3×54 for bare fiber
S8: Φ3×70 for 900μm loose tube
M1: 9×16×90 for 900μm loose tube or 2mm cable or 3mm cable
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Premium (450~685nm) Premium (780~2000nm) A Grade (780~2000nm)
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2
50:50 3.8 3.8 3.4 3.4 3.6 3.6
60:40 3.0 5.0 2.5 4.4 2.8 4.8
70:30 2.2 6.6 1.8 5.6 2.0 6.1
80:20 1.4 8.4 1.2 7.5 1.3 8.0
90:10 0.9 13.0 0.6 10.8 0.8 12.0
95:5 0.6 19.6 0.4 14.6 0.5 18.4
96:4 0.5 21.0 0.3 16.0 0.4 19.0
97:3 0.5 22.0 0.3 17.5 0.4 19.5
98:2 0.4 23.0 0.2 19.0 0.3 20.0
99:1 0.4 24.0 0.2 21.5 0.3 22.0
99.5:0.5 0.4 25.0 0.2 23.0 0.3 24.0
Ordering Information
S
N
S

Wavelength

1=1625nm
2=1590nm
3=1570nm
4=1550nm
5=1480nm
6=1475nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
R=1030nm
9=980nm
A=850nm
K=830nm
L=780nm
F=685nm
E=650nm
B=633nm
C=532nm
D=450nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2
2=2×2

Splitting Ratio

05=99.5:0.5
99=99:1
98=98:2
97=97:3
96=96:4
95=95:5
...
50=50:50

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6
7=S8
D=M1

Fiber Type

1=SMF-28e
5=980-20
6=HI1060
7=HI1060 FLEX
8=980-16
9=HI780C
A=630-HP
B=460-HP
D=SM1950

Pigtail

S=250μm bare fiber
M=900μm loose tube
L=3mm cable
R=2mm cable

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
4=SC/SPC
5=SC/APC
6=ST
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
9=MU
A=LC
B=SC/PC
C=LC/UPC
D=LC/APC