Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×3 Fused PM Fiber Standard Splitter
Features
  • Low Excess Loss
  • High Extinction Ratio
  • High Power Handling
  • Available for Slow or Fast Axis Operation
  • Telcodia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Applications
  • Optical Amplifier
  • Optical Sensor
  • Coherent Optical System
  • Optical Testing Equipment
Specifications
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×3
Central Wavelength nm 780, 830, 980, 1064 1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
Bandwidth nm ±20
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.6 0.8 0.3 0.5
Excess Loss Max dB 0.8 1.0 0.6 0.8
Polarization Extinction Ratio Min dB 17 15 18 16
Splitting Ratio Tolerance Max % ±6 ±8 ±6 ±8
Operating Power Max W 2
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6 / S12 / M2
Splitting Ratio & Its Tolerance
Splitting Ratio Maximum Splitting Ratio Tolerance (%)
Premium A Grade
Through Port Coupling Port Through Port Coupling Port
5:90:5 ±2.5 ±1.5 ±3.0 ±1.8
10:80:10 ±2.8 ±1.6 ±3.2 ±2.0
15:70:15 ±3.0 ±1.8 ±3.5 ±2.4
20:60:20 ±3.3 ±2.0 ±3.7 ±2.5
25:50:25 ±3.5 ±2.4 ±4.0 ±3.0
30:40:30 ±4.0 ±3.0 ±5.0 ±4.0
33:33:33 ±6.0 ±6.0 ±8.0 ±8.0
35:30:35 ±4.0 ±5.0 ±5.0 ±6.0
40:20:40 ±5.0 ±6.0 ±6.0 ±7.0
Ordering Information
P
M
S
S

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
9=980nm
L=780nm
K=830nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

3=1×3

Splitting Ratio

90=5:90:5
80=10:80:10
70=15:70:15
60=20:60:20
50=25:50:25
40=30:40:30
33=33:33:33
30=35:30:35
20=40:20:40
...

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

5=S6 with 250μm bare fiber pigtail
B=S12 with 900μm loose tube
E=M2 with 3mm cable

Fiber Type

E=Panda fiber
L=Large mode area panda fiber

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC