Download PDF Datasheet | Order this Product | Package Size
1×2(2×2) Compact Fused Hybrid PM Fiber Tap
Features
  • Low Excess Loss
  • High Extinction Ratio
  • High Power Handling
  • Available for Slow or Fast Axis Operation
  • Telcodia GR-1221 Compliant Test
Applications
  • Optical Amplifiers
  • Power Monitoring
  • Telecomm Systems
  • Testing Equipment
Specifications
Parameter Unit Premium A Grade Premium A Grade
Port Configuration   1×2 or 2×2
Central Wavelength nm 780, 830, 980, 1064 1310, 1480, 1550, 2000
Bandwidth nm ±20
Excess Loss Typ dB 0.6 0.8 0.3 0.5
Excess Loss Max dB 0.8 1.0 0.5 0.7
PER for Through Port Min dB 20 17 20 17
Operating Power Max W 2
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S4 / S6
Splitting Ratio & Its Tolerance
Splitting Ratio Maximum Splitting Ratio Tolerance (%)
Premium A Grade
99.5/0.5 ±0.2 ±0.3
99/1 ±0.4 ±0.5
98/2 ±0.7 ±1.0
95/5 ±1.8 ±2.1
90/10 ±2.5 ±3.0
80/20 ±3.0 ±4.0
Fiber Type PM Fiber Port SM Fiber Port
Type 1 Panda Fiber SMF-28e Fiber or Equivalent Fiber
Type 2 Panda Fiber HI1060 Fiber or Equivalent Fiber
Type 3 Panda Fiber HI780C Fiber or Equivalent Fiber
Type 4 Large Mode Area Panda Fiber HI1060 Fiber or Equivalent Fiber
Ordering Information
P
M
C
T

Wavelength

4=1550nm
5=1480nm
7=1310nm
8=1064nm
9=980nm
L=780nm
K=830nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify

Structure

1=1×2
2=2×2

Splitting Ratio

05=99.5:0.5
99=99:1
98=98:2
95=95:5
90=90:10
80=80:20
...
...

Grade

P=Premium
A=A Grade

Package

3=S4 with 250μm bare fiber pigtail
5=S6 with 900μm loose tube

Fiber Type

1=Type 1
2=Type 2
3=Type 3
4=Type 4

Fiber Length

0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
S=Specify

Connector

0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
7=FC/UPC