PRODUCTS

Current position:Home / Products

1x2(2x2) 400/440µm Multi-Mode Broadband Splitter (Mixer)
Product Features Product Applications
Low Insertion Loss Optical Communication System
High Directivity Fiber Laser
Stable and Reliable Optical Sensor
Compact Size Access Network
 
Specifications Splitting Ratio: 50:50
Parameter Unit 1x2 or 2x2
Grade   P A
Central Wavelength Max dB 2000, 1550, 1310, 850
Bandwidth Typ dB ±20
Insertion Loss Max dB 4.5 4.7
Excess Loss Max nm 1.5 1.8
Uniformity Min dB 0.5 0.6
Operating power Max dB 5
Operating Temperature dB -40 to +85
Storage Temperature W -50 to +85
Package Type mm S11=Ø4x60: for bare fiber
S12=Ø4x70: for 0.9mm loose tube
M1=9x16x90: for 0.9mm loose tube or 2mm cable or 3mm cable
Splitting Ratio & Insertion Loss Conversion Table for 2000, 1550, 1310, 850nm
Splitting Ratio Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)
Premium A grade
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2
60:40 2.6 4.6 3.0 5.0
70:30 1.9 5.9 2.3 6.3
80:20 1.2 7.8 1.7 8.3
90:10 0.7 11.2 1.2 12
95:5 0.5 15 0.8 16
Order information
M B S
    Wavelength
4=1550nm
7=1310nm
A=850nm
P=2000nm
S=Specify
Structure
1=1x2
2=2x2
Splitting Ratio
95=95:5
90=90:10
80=80:20
70=70:30
60=60:40
50=50:50
Grade
P=Premium
A=A grade
Package
A=S11
B=S12
D=M1
Fiber Type
Q=400/440um
(NA=0.22)
Pigtail
S=730um
bare fiber
M=0.9mm
loose tube
L=3mm cable
R=2mm cable
Fiber Length
0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
3=1.5m
4=2.0m
S=Specify
Connector
0=None

Note:1. Central Wavelength can be customized for different applications.
2. All specifications are before connectors and are subject to change without notice.
3. Measured under the stable mode condition with LED source.