PRODUCTS

Current Position:Home / Products

1x2(2x2) 1055nm(1064nm) Single Mode Broadband Splitter
Product Features Product Applications
Low PDL OCT (Optical Coherence Tomography)
Low Insertion Loss Medical System
High Directivity Optical Fiber Sensor
Stable and Reliable Optical Power Distributor
   
Specifications Splitting Ratio:50:50
Parameter Unit Premium A grade
Port Configuration   1x2 or 2x2
Central Wavelength nm 1064 or 1055
Bandwidth nm ± 20
Ratio % 50 ± 5
Excess Loss Max dB 0.2 0.3
Uniformity Max dB 0.6 0.7
PDL Max dB 0.1 0.15
Return Loss* Min dB 55 50
Operating Power Max W 5
Operating Temperature °C -40 to +85
Storage Temperature °C -50 to +85
Package Type mm S6=Ø3x54: for bare fiber
S8=Ø3x70: for 0.9mm loose tube
M1=9x16x90: for 0.9mm loose tube or 2mm cable or 3mm cable

*Test at central wavelength only. There would be an unused termination port around 20cm for 1x2 version.

Splitting Ratio & Wavelength Dependent Loss Conversion Table
Splitting Ratio WDL(dB)
Premium A grade
Output Port 1 Output Port 2 Output Port 1 Output Port 2
50:50 0.2 0.2 0.25 0.25
70:30 0.4 0.6 0.5 0.7
95:5 0.2 0.6 0.3 0.7
Ordering Information
S B S
    Wavelength
Z=1055nm
8=1064nm
S=Specify
Structure
1=1x2
2=2x2
Splitting Ratio
05=99.5:0.5
99=99:1
98=98:2
97=97:3
96=96:4
95=95:5

50=50:50
Grade
P=Premium
A=A grade
Package
5=S6
7=S8
D=M1
Fiber Type
5=980-20
6=SM1060
8=980-16
Pigtail
S=250μm
bare fiber
M=0.9mm
loose tube
L=3mm cable
R=2mm cable
Fiber Length
0=0.5m
1=0.75m
2=1.0m
3=1.5m
4=2.0m
S=Specify
Connector
0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/SPC
3=FC/APC
4=SC/SPC
5=SC/APC
6=ST
7=FC/UPC
8=SC/UPC
9=MU
A=LC/PC
B=SC/PC
C=LC/UPC
D=LC/APC

Note:1. Central wavelength can be customized for different applications.
2. All specifications are before connectors and are subject to change without notice.